By Chris Paul
[…] Reaching out to Town Manager, Mike Malaguti, on the issue, he responded, “A public hearing was noticed and occurred on Nov. 21. On that occasion, the proposed amendment was sent to the Secretary of State, Commissioner of the Department of Revenue, and Attorney General. During the week of Dec. 12, I received notice from the Attorney General’s Office that the State does not object to the proposed amendment.
Our receipt of this notification triggered RSA 49-B:5(b), which reads: “Within 7 days after receiving approval from the secretary of state, the attorney general, and the commissioner of the department revenue administration…, the [Town Council] may order the proposed amendment to be placed on a ballot at the next regular municipal election.”
Under this statute, there is no requirement for a second public hearing, and none occurred. However, the charter amendment was included in the Dec. 19 agenda, as was the text of the proposed amendment and the Attorney General’s notice of no objection.”